Twitter

Spousal/Partner Visa Ireland

Spousal and Partner Visa

Marriage to a British Citizen or a person present and settled in the UK, may mean you can apply for entry clearance as a spouse.


The main requirements to be met are;


The relationship test, in that the applicant must be in a genuine and subsisting relationship with their spouse, the financial requirement of £18,600 gross income in the 12 months prior to application, in addition the applicant must have passed the English language test.


The income requirement can be used from various sources, such as savings and self-employment.


Contact one our Practitioners to receive your fully comprehensive assessment.


Marriage to an Irish national does not confer an automatic right of residence. A non EEA national who wishes to reside in the State on the basis of their marriage to an Irish national must make an application for permission to remain. There are two routes in which a non EEA national can apply for permission to remain on the basis of marriage or civil partnership with an Irish national.


These depend or whether the non EEA is already legally present in the State, or wishing to join their spouse/partner.


An Irish citizen, sponsoring an immediate family member to join them in Ireland must not have been totally or predominantly reliant on benefits for a continuous period of 2 years or more immediately prior to the application; and during the 3 year period prior to application earned a cumulative gross income of not less than €40,000.


Contact one our Practitioners to receive your fully comprehensive assessment.






Contact one our Practitioners to receive your fully comprehensive assessment.

Spousal/Partner Visa UK

 

IMMIGRATION lAW pRACTITIONERS

  

Let Us Create Your Opportunity...

Facebook