Let Us Create Your Opportunity...

Naturalisation as an Irish Citizen:
A non-Irish national can apply to become an Irish citizen through naturalisation based on their residence in the State. 
The applicant must have a period of 1 years continuous residence immediately before the date of the application and in the previous 8 years, have a total residence amounting to 4 years.


Spouse of Irish Citizen:
The spouse/partner of an Irish Citizen must be married to or in a recognised civil partnership with the Irish citizen for at least 3 years. The applicant must have a period of 1 years continuous residence in the island of Ireland immediately before the date of application, and during the 4 years previous, have a total  residence in the island of Ireland amounting to 2 years.


European Citizens:

Time spent in the State will be considered as residence for naturalisation purposes.


There are separate rules for unmarried partners. If you are considering making an application to naturalise as a Irish Citizen, contact one of our experienced Practitioners to receive a full comprehensive assessment. 


Irish Citizenship:

​Irish citizenship through birth or descent is a complex area, to ensure you meet the requirements contact us now.





Naturalisation as a British Citizen:
The rules surrounding an application for Naturalisation as a British Citizen are that the applicant must have completed 5 years residency in the UK and held Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) for 1 year. So in practice this means the applicant must have resided in the UK for a total of 6 years.

Spouse of British Citizen:
A person married to a British Citizen can apply for Naturalisation as a British Citizen as soon as they have completed 3 years residence in the UK and held Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK; there is no need to wait the 1 year following the grant of indefinite leave to remain. This rule only applies to those that were issued a spouse/partner visa before July 2012, applicants who were issued their spouse/partner visa after this date must wait until they have completed 5 years residency in the UK.

In all case the applicant must not have any unspent criminal convictions and must have passed the Life in the UK Test.

European Citizens:
EU citizens can naturalise as a British Citizen once they completed 5 years of residency and held Permanent Residence for 1 year.

Registration as a British Citizen:
Registration is where the applicant qualifies as a British citizen for reasons other than that of residency. Such as being born abroad and having a parent or Grandparent that is British.

There are several routes to Naturalisation as a British Citizen and Registration as a British Citizen; to ensure you meet the rules contact one of our experienced Practitioners to receive a full comprehensive assessment. 


Citizenship and Naturalisation

  

Facebook

 

IMMIGRATION lAW pRACTITIONERS

Twitter